Mazda Production and Sales Results for September 2020

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Mazda Motor Corporation‘s production and sales results for September 2020 and for April through September 2020 are summarized below.

blank

I. Production

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
83,402


0


83,402
-0.8


-100.0


-1.7
269,871


2,926


272,797
-45.8


-43.4


-45.8
498,589


6,655


505,244
-34.9


-14.9


-34.7
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
42,661


590


43,251
+13.4


-79.9


+6.7
200,908


3,605


204,513
-2.1


-78.4


-7.9
299,629


10,803


310,432
-5.6


-58.4


-9.6
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
126,063


590


126,653
+3.6


-84.1


+1.0
470,779


6,531


477,310
33.1


-70.2


-34.2
798,218


17,458


815,676
-26.3


-48.3


-27.0

1. Domestic Production

September 2020: Mazda Motor’s domestic production volume in September 2020 decreased 1.7% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 30,964 units (up 15.3% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 13,377 units (down 14.5%)
3. CX-3: 8,270 units (up 31.8%)

April through September 2020: Mazda Motor’s total domestic production volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 45.8% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 110,800 units (down 45.5% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 37,129 units (down 61.3%)
3. CX-3: 24,999 units (down 53.1%)

2. Overseas Production

September 2020: Mazda’s overseas production volume in September 2020 increased 6.7% year on year, reflecting increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in September 2020]
1. MAZDA3: 13,436 units (up 8.5% year on year)
2. CX-30: 12,779 units (up 21559.3%)
3. CX-4: 6,501 units (up 361.4%)

April through September 2020: Mazda Motor’s total overseas production volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 7.9% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. MAZDA3: 55,321 units (down 6.9% year on year)
2. CX-30: 50,845 units (up 86078.0%)
3. CX-4: 29,441 units (up 42.1%)

II. Domestic Sales

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsSep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsApr – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsJan – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Passenger Vehicles18,848-25.665,672-24.7123,000-15.7
Commercial Vehicles1,692-30.78,097-27.314,302-17.1
Registration Total16,436-30.758,095-26.9110,125-17.1
Micro-mini Total4,104+1.415,674-17.127,177-9.9
Total20,540-26.173,769-25.0137,302-15.8

September 2020: Mazda’s domestic sales volume in September 2020 decreased 26.1% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles.

Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 5.6% (down 1.2 points year on year), with a 2.3% share of the micro-mini segment (up 0.3 points) and a 4.4% total market share (down 0.7 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in September 2020]
1. MAZDA2: 3,354 units (down 40.7% year on year)
2. CX-30: 2,905 units (up 32.0%)
3. CX-5: 2,605 units (down 22.5%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s domestic sales volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 25.0% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles.

Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 4.6% (down 0.2 points), with a 2.1% share of the micro-mini segment (up 0.1 points) and a 3.6% total market share (down 0.2 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. MAZDA2 (includes Demio): 12,154 units (down 34.6% year on year)
2. CX-30: 10,117 units (up 1513.6%)
3. CX-5: 8,537 units (down 40.9%)

III. Exports

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsSep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsApr – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsJan – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Passenger Vehicles66,624+6.3217,175-48.7391,865-38.7
North America30,771+89.9107,464-29.1179,081-21.7
Europe16,097-32.651,801-62.287,541-57.2
Oceania8,070+38.429,090-15.046,627-7.1
Others11,686-30.228,820-71.378,616-49.5
Total66,624+6.3217,175-48.7391,865-38.7

September 2020: Mazda’s export volume in September 2020 increased 6.3% year on year due to increased shipments to North America and Oceania.

[Exports of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 29,877 units (up 14.4 % year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 10,208 units (up 13.8%)
3. CX-3: 5,800 units (up 11.7%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s export volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 48.7% year on year due to decreased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 105,645 units (down 44.9% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 29,143 units (down 61.5%)
3. CX-3: 19,337 units (down 61.5%)

IV. Global Sales

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)
Domestic Sales: 20,540-26.173,769-25.0137,302-15.8
U.S.A24,237+28.7135,610-1.3203,280-2.3
China20,922+1.5116,978+7.0153,329-5.2
Europe22,475-25.281,936-39.9126,812-39.5
Others35,387-12.7170,070-31.8270,748-28.7
Overseas Sales103,021-6.4504,594-20.2754,169-21.4
Total123,561-10.3578,363-20.8891,471-20.6

September 2020: Mazda’s global sales volume in September 2020 decreased 10.3% year on year due to decreased sales in Japan, Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 34,494 units (down 4.9% year on year)
2. MAZDA3 (includes Axela): 23,699 units (down 27.7%)
3. CX-30: 18,768 units (up 475.9%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s global sales volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 20.8% year on year due to decreased sales in Japan, the U.S., Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 166,394 units (down 24.7% year on year)
2. MAZDA3 (includes Axela): 114,393 units (down 31.1%)
3. CX-30: 83,017 units (up 2144.9%)

If you are looking to buy Used CarsMachineryBusTrucksParts from Japan. We provide high-quality used vehicles directly from Japan.
Please visit our website: www.japanesecartrade.com
Check more useful blog pages: blog.japanesecartrade.com/blog

Share.

About Author

blank

Leave A Reply

blank