← JapaneseCarTrade.com

Mazda Production and Sales Results for September 2020

Mazda Motor Corporation‘s production and sales results for September 2020 and for April through September 2020 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
83,402


0


83,402
-0.8


-100.0


-1.7
269,871


2,926


272,797
-45.8


-43.4


-45.8
498,589


6,655


505,244
-34.9


-14.9


-34.7
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
42,661


590


43,251
+13.4


-79.9


+6.7
200,908


3,605


204,513
-2.1


-78.4


-7.9
299,629


10,803


310,432
-5.6


-58.4


-9.6
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles

Commercial Vehicles

Total
126,063


590


126,653
+3.6


-84.1


+1.0
470,779


6,531


477,310
33.1


-70.2


-34.2
798,218


17,458


815,676
-26.3


-48.3


-27.0

1. Domestic Production

September 2020: Mazda Motor’s domestic production volume in September 2020 decreased 1.7% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 30,964 units (up 15.3% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 13,377 units (down 14.5%)
3. CX-3: 8,270 units (up 31.8%)

April through September 2020: Mazda Motor’s total domestic production volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 45.8% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 110,800 units (down 45.5% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 37,129 units (down 61.3%)
3. CX-3: 24,999 units (down 53.1%)

2. Overseas Production

September 2020: Mazda’s overseas production volume in September 2020 increased 6.7% year on year, reflecting increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in September 2020]
1. MAZDA3: 13,436 units (up 8.5% year on year)
2. CX-30: 12,779 units (up 21559.3%)
3. CX-4: 6,501 units (up 361.4%)

April through September 2020: Mazda Motor’s total overseas production volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 7.9% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. MAZDA3: 55,321 units (down 6.9% year on year)
2. CX-30: 50,845 units (up 86078.0%)
3. CX-4: 29,441 units (up 42.1%)

II. Domestic Sales

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsSep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsApr – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsJan – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Passenger Vehicles18,848-25.665,672-24.7123,000-15.7
Commercial Vehicles1,692-30.78,097-27.314,302-17.1
Registration Total16,436-30.758,095-26.9110,125-17.1
Micro-mini Total4,104+1.415,674-17.127,177-9.9
Total20,540-26.173,769-25.0137,302-15.8

September 2020: Mazda’s domestic sales volume in September 2020 decreased 26.1% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles.

Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 5.6% (down 1.2 points year on year), with a 2.3% share of the micro-mini segment (up 0.3 points) and a 4.4% total market share (down 0.7 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in September 2020]
1. MAZDA2: 3,354 units (down 40.7% year on year)
2. CX-30: 2,905 units (up 32.0%)
3. CX-5: 2,605 units (down 22.5%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s domestic sales volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 25.0% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles.

Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 4.6% (down 0.2 points), with a 2.1% share of the micro-mini segment (up 0.1 points) and a 3.6% total market share (down 0.2 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. MAZDA2 (includes Demio): 12,154 units (down 34.6% year on year)
2. CX-30: 10,117 units (up 1513.6%)
3. CX-5: 8,537 units (down 40.9%)

III. Exports

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsSep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsApr – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsJan – Sep 2020: YoY
Change (%)
Passenger Vehicles66,624+6.3217,175-48.7391,865-38.7
North America30,771+89.9107,464-29.1179,081-21.7
Europe16,097-32.651,801-62.287,541-57.2
Oceania8,070+38.429,090-15.046,627-7.1
Others11,686-30.228,820-71.378,616-49.5
Total66,624+6.3217,175-48.7391,865-38.7

September 2020: Mazda’s export volume in September 2020 increased 6.3% year on year due to increased shipments to North America and Oceania.

[Exports of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 29,877 units (up 14.4 % year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 10,208 units (up 13.8%)
3. CX-3: 5,800 units (up 11.7%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s export volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 48.7% year on year due to decreased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 105,645 units (down 44.9% year on year)
2. MAZDA3: 29,143 units (down 61.5%)
3. CX-3: 19,337 units (down 61.5%)

IV. Global Sales

BreakdownSep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)Apr – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)Jan – Sep 2020: UnitsYoY Change (%)
Domestic Sales: 20,540-26.173,769-25.0137,302-15.8
U.S.A24,237+28.7135,610-1.3203,280-2.3
China20,922+1.5116,978+7.0153,329-5.2
Europe22,475-25.281,936-39.9126,812-39.5
Others35,387-12.7170,070-31.8270,748-28.7
Overseas Sales103,021-6.4504,594-20.2754,169-21.4
Total123,561-10.3578,363-20.8891,471-20.6

September 2020: Mazda’s global sales volume in September 2020 decreased 10.3% year on year due to decreased sales in Japan, Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in September 2020]
1. CX-5: 34,494 units (down 4.9% year on year)
2. MAZDA3 (includes Axela): 23,699 units (down 27.7%)
3. CX-30: 18,768 units (up 475.9%)

April through September 2020: Mazda’s global sales volume in the period from April through September 2020 decreased 20.8% year on year due to decreased sales in Japan, the U.S., Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in the period from April through September 2020]
1. CX-5: 166,394 units (down 24.7% year on year)
2. MAZDA3 (includes Axela): 114,393 units (down 31.1%)
3. CX-30: 83,017 units (up 2144.9%)

If you are looking to buy Used CarsMachineryBusTrucksParts from Japan. We provide high-quality used vehicles directly from Japan.
Please visit our website: www.japanesecartrade.com
Check more useful blog pages: blog.japanesecartrade.com/blog

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


blank